1. Completion of Board Adoption of March 5, 2005 Federal Amendments
[…] Even more alteration occurred in the July 14, 2006 corrections.
 
The initial USEPA alteration of the USDOT definition dates back to initial adoption of 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(3) in 1980. USEPA altered the terms used. Under the 1980 version of the USDOT regulations, the definition at 49 C.F.R. 173.300(b) actually describes the hazardous materials hazard class as “flammable compressed gas” (or “flammable gas”). It does not describe it as “ignitable compressed gas.” When USEPA initially adopted 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(3), and until the July 14, 2006 corrections, 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(3) stated that “ignitable waste” includes “ignitable compressed gas as defined in 49 CFR 173.300 and as determined by the test methods described in that regulation . . ..”
 
The discussion that accompanied adoption of 40 C.F.R. 261.21 reveals that USEPA intended a difference between a USDOT “flammable liquid” and a RCRA “ignitable liquid waste,” so it chose to use “ignitable” instead of “flammable” in its definition of the characteristic of ignitability.