1. Completion of Board Adoption of March 5, 2005 Federal Amendments
[…] There is no problem with the exclusion in 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(4)(i)(B) of material forbidden for transportation under the USDOT rules of 49 C.F.R. 172.101 and 173.21. While each of these provisions has changed since 1990, their basic natures and subject matters have not. Compare 49 C.F.R. 175.21 (2006) with 49 C.F.R. 173.21 (1980). That USEPA has not provided for application of the 1980 version of this USDOT rule implies that its current version is intended.
 
The third exclusion in 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(4)(i)(C) from the definition of “organic peroxide” is ambiguous. It provides that a material is not an organic peroxide under the following circumstances:
 
“It is determined that the predominant hazard of the material containing an organic peroxide is other than that of an organic peroxide.” 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(4)(i)(C) (2006), as amended at 71 Fed. Reg. 40254 (July 14, 2006).
 
Since this definition is copied from the old version of 49 C.F.R. 173.151a(a)(3) (1980), it is easy to assume that USDOT has made the determination.