1. Completion of Board Adoption of March 5, 2005 Federal Amendments
[…] While either of these two alternatives would have added clarity to the definition of ignitable waste, the Board does not find either alternative very appealing. The use of the old, borrowed USDOT definition of “flammable compressed gas” presents other, more significant problems relate to the methods for testing flammability or ignitability. Neither of the two options above deals with the most significant problems with the text.
 
The problems arising through the methods used for testing whether a material is ignitable are the most significant. In 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(3)(ii)(A) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 721.121(a)(3)(A)(i)), the testing uses a procedure “acceptable to the Bureau of Explosives and approved by the director, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Technology, U.S. Department or Transportation.” This references no distinct methods. The Administrative Procedure Act requires reference to an existing document. See 5 ILCS 100/5-75 (2006). The Board cannot recite nothing as a method for determination, and the Board cannot incorporate nothing as a method by reference.