1. Completion of Board Adoption of March 5, 2005 Federal Amendments
[…] USEPA has not yet made a corresponding
correction to 40 C.F.R. 261.23(a)(8).

55
There is no problem with the exclusion in 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(4)(i)(B) of material
forbidden for transportation under the USDOT rules of 49 C.F.R. 172.101 and 173.21. While
each of these provisions has changed since 1990, their basic natures and subject matters have
not.
Compare
49 C.F.R. 175.21 (2006)
with
49 C.F.R. 173.21 (1980). That USEPA has not
provided for application of the 1980 version of this USDOT rule implies that its current version
is intended.
The third exclusion in 40 C.F.R. 261.21(a)(4)(i)(C) from the definition of “organic
peroxide” is ambiguous. It provides that a material is not an organic peroxide under the
following circumstances:
“It is determined that the predominant hazard of the material containing an
organic peroxide is other than that of an organic peroxide.” 40 C.F.R.
261.21(a)(4)(i)(C) (2006), as amended at 71 Fed. Reg. 40254 (July 14, 2006).
Since this definition is copied from the old version of 49 C.F.R. 173.151a(a)(3) (1980), it is easy
to assume that USDOT has made the determination. Since the text of the current USDOT rule is