1. NOTICE
[…] file a certificate of publication with the Board.
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.410.

 
2
On April 30, 2008, PDC filed a certificate of publication, documenting that the required
notice of the petition was published on April 28, 2008, in the
Peoria Journal Star
. The Board
finds that PDC has met the notice requirements of the Act and the Board’s procedural rules.
HEARING
Although PDC waived its opportunity to have a hearing on the petition (Pet. at 27), the
Board is required to hold a hearing when any person makes a timely request for hearing. Section
28.1(d)(2) of the Act states:
The Board shall adopt procedures applicable to such adjusted standards
determinations which, at a minimum, shall provide:
***
(2)
that . . . upon the request of any person received by the Board within 21
days after publication of the notice of the filing of the petition, the Board
shall hold a public hearing on the petition . . . . 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(2)
(2006).
The Board’s procedural rules in turn provide that public requests for hearing “must be filed not
later than 21 days after the date of publication of the petition notice.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.420(a).