1. Page 1
[…] Under Section 110 of the CAA and related provisions, states are required to submit,
for the United States Environmental Protection Agency's ("USEPA") approval, SIPs that
provide for the attainment and maintenance of standards established by USEPA through
control programs directed to sources of the pollutants involved. 42 U.S.C. §7410. The CAA
also provides for the State to address emissions sources on an area-specific basis through
such requirements as reasonably available control measures ("RACM") and reasonably
available control technology ("RACT").
See,
42 U.S.C. §§7502 and 7511a. For each
nonattainment area, the CAA requires the State to demonstrate that it has adopted "all
reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as possible (including such reductions
in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a
minimum, of reasonably available control technology) and shall provide for attainment of the
national primary ambient air quality standards." 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1).
Included in this proposal are amendments to Part 217, Nitrogen Oxides Emissions, 35
Ill. Adm. Code Part 217, adding Subparts C, D, E, F, G, H, and M, and amendments to Part
211, Definitions and General Provisions, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 211.
2

 
II. STATEMENT OF FACTS