1. Page 1
[…] )
, in areas designated as nonattainment with respect
to the 8-hour ozone and PM2.5NAAQS.
USEPA designated two areas in Illinois as nonattainment for the 8-hour and PM2.5
NAAQS, respectively. Such designations triggered requirements under the CAA for
adopting regulations that reduce emissions sufficiently to demonstrate attainment of the
standards. Under Section 172(c)(1), states with nonattainment areas are required to submit,
in part, SIPs that provide for the adoption of RACM for stationary sources in all
nonattainment areas as expeditiously as possible. 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1). Section 172(c)(1)
of the CAA provides, in relevant part, as follows:
5

 
(c) Nonattainment plan provisions
The plan provisions (including plan items) required to be submitted under this part
shall comply with each of the following:
(1)
In general
Such plan provisions shall provide for the implementation of all reasonably
available control measures as expeditiously as practicable (including such
reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained
through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control
technology) and shall provide for attainment of the national primary ambient
air quality standards.
* * *
42 U.S.C. §7502(c)(1). A subset of RACM is the RACT requirements. RACT is defined as
the lowest emission limitation that a particular source can meet by applying a control
technique that is reasonably available considering technological and economic feasibility.
See,
44
Fed. Reg.