BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Groundwater resources should be utilized for beneficial and legitimate purposes; waste and
degradation of the resource should be prevented; and the underground water resource should be
managed to allow for maximum benefit of the State. Groundwater used as drinking water is one of
the highest beneficial uses of the groundwater resource. The IGPA defines "Resource
groundwater" as groundwater that is presently being or in the future capable of being put to
beneficial use by reason of being of suitable quality (415 ILCS 55/3(j)).
The Act included Sections 11 and 12(a). Section 11 describes part of the purpose of Title
III, as follows:
"...assure that no contaminants are discharged into waters without being given the
degree of treatment or control necessary to prevent pollution."
Section 11(b) of the 2005 Act includes the same purpose statement. Water pollution was defined
in Section 3(a) of the 1970 version of the Act the same as it is to this day. Moreover, Section 12(a)
of the 1970 version of the Act includes the following:
"