1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] arbitrary or unreasonable hardship if required to comply immediately with the Board regulations
at issue. Additionally, the Board finds that petitioners have made satisfactory progress toward
compliance, including reporting the TDS results of samples collected at the I-55 bridge. Ext.
Pet. at 7-8, 10-11, Exh. D; Ext. Am. Pet. at 3-5, Exh. E. The Board further finds that the
variance extension is not inconsistent with federal law.
The Board grants petitioner’s requested extension of variance, subject to the IEPA-
proposed conditions, as supplemented below. Section 36(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/36(a)
(2006)) provides that “[i]n granting a variance the Board may impose such conditions as the
policies of this Act may require.” The conditions set forth as a compliance plan in IEPA’s
recommendation were proposed in response to petitioners’ proposed compliance plan and were
based on discussions between IEPA and petitioners. IEPA’s proposed plan differs from
petitioners’ in several respects.