1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where petitioner’s facility is
located.
See
415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.214. The Board will hold a
hearing on the variance petition (1) if petitioner requests a hearing, (2) if IEPA or any other
person files a written objection to the variance within 21 days after the newspaper notice
publication, together with a written request for hearing, or (3) if the Board, in its discretion,
concludes that a hearing would be advisable.
See
415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.224, 104.234.
The Act requires IEPA to appear at hearings on variance petitions (415 ILCS 5/4(f)
(2006)) and to investigate each variance petition and “make a recommendation to the Board as to
the disposition of the petition” (415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.216). The
“burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.” 415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm.
Code 104.200(a)(1), 104.238(a). In a variance proceeding then, the burden is on the petitioner to