1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] and, by May 15, 2013, would have to “operate any equipment required to be constructed by the

 
24
TDS water quality management plan as needed so as to not cause or contribute to any
exceedences of applicable water quality standards due to the operation of the wet gas scrubber.”
Under the Board’s procedural rules, petitioners could have filed a response to IEPA’s
recommendation, but did not.
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.220. The Board will impose on the
variance extension those conditions proposed by IEPA, with minor clarifying language changes.
In addition, Section 36(b) of the Act provides that if the Board grants a variance, the Board must
do so “upon the condition that the person who receives such variance shall make such periodic
progress reports as the Board shall specify.” 415 ILCS 5/36(b) (2006). Under the IEPA-
proposed condition 8 of the variance extension, by 46 months from the date of today’s order,
petitioners must design a TDS water quality management plan addressing any contribution of the