1. Page 1
[…] pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the
course of demolition or renovation operations regulated by this subpart.
Remove means to take out RACM or facility components that contain or are covered with
RACM from any facility.
Resilient floor covering means asbestos-containing floor tile, including asphalt and vinyl
floor tile, and sheet vinyl floor covering containing more than 1 percent asbestos as
determined using polarized light microscopy according to the method specified in
appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, Section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
-3-

 
8.
?
40 CFR §61.145 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b),
and ©) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos, including Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM. The
requirements of paragraphs (b) and ©) of this section apply to each owner
or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the removal of
RACM as follows:
( I )
?
In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and ©) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM
is
(I) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at
least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility
components, or
(ii)?
At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be
measured previously.
b)
Notification requirements.
Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is
acceptable.
©) Procedures for asbestos emission control.
Each owner or operator of a
-4-

 
demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to
paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly