1. Page 1
[…] Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto;
6.
The regulations on National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
("NESHAP") for asbestos, 40 CFR Part 61, Subpart M, were adopted pursuant to Section 112 of
the Clean Air Act, 42 USC §7412. Asbestos is regulated as a hazardous air pollutant because it
is a carcinogen. Regulated asbestos-containing materials contain more than one percent asbestos
and are generally "friable," which means such materials, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized,
or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
7.
40 CFR §61.141 provides the following pertinent definitions:
Adequately wet means sufficiently mix or penetrate with liquid to prevent the release of
particulates. If visible emissions are observed coming from asbestos-containing material,
then that material has not been adequately wetted. However, the absence of visible
emissions is not sufficient evidence of being adequately wet.
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means asbestos-containing
packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products containing more
than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart
E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM means any material, excluding Category I nonfriable ACM,
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the methods specified in
appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy that,
-2-

 
when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting structural member
of a facility together with any related handling operations or the intentional burning of
any facility.
Facility means any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or residential structure,
installation, or building... .
Friable asbestos material means any material containing more than 1 percent asbestos as
determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763 section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to
powder by hand pressure. If the asbestos content is less than 10 percent as determined by
a method other than point counting by polarized light microscopy (PLM), verify the
asbestos content by point counting using PLM.
In poor condition means the binding of the material is losing its integrity as indicated by
peeling, cracking, or crumbling of the material.
Nonfriable asbestos-containing material means any material containing more than 1