1. Page 1
[…] The required
training shall include as a minimum: applicability; notifications; material
identification; control procedures for removals including, at least, wetting,
local exhaust ventilation, negative pressure enclosures, glove-bag
procedures, and High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste
disposal work practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos
hazards and worker protection. Evidence that the required training has
been completed shall be posted and made available for inspection by the
Administrator at the demolition or renovation site.
-5-

 
9.
40 CFR §61.150 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as soon as is
practical by the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated in accordance with the
provisions of §61.154, or
(2)
An EPA-approved site that converts RACM and asbestos-
containing waste material into nonasbestos (asbestos-free) material
according to the provisions of §61.155.
(3) The requirements of paragraph (b) of this section do not apply
to Category I nonfriable ACM that is not RACM.
10.
The Illinois Department of Public Health has not licensed the Respondent to
remove, handle or disturb regulated asbestos-containing material ("RACM").
11.
During June 2007, the Respondent commenced the demolition of the former