BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 3
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, May 9, 2008
the failure of any of its officers, directors, agents, employees or successors or assigns to
take such action
as shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Stipulation.
This Stipulation may be used against the Respondent in any subsequent enforcement
action or permit proceeding
as proof of a past adjudication of violation of the Act and the
Board Regulations
for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and
42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM
ALLEGED
NON~COMPLIANCE
Section 33 (c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property
of
the people;
2.
the social and economic value
of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
. which it is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
4
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, May 9, 2008
In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The Complainant asserts that human health and the environment