1. SUMMARY OF FIRST-NOTICE COMMENTS
[…] economic reasonableness of the proposed sulfate standards on mining operations; (2) the
applicable sulfate standards for general use waters where chloride levels are above 500 mg/L and
hardness levels are 500 mg/L or lower; and (3) the Board’s proposed language regarding mixing

 
8
zones in streams where the dilution ratio is less than 3:1. The Board will also discuss the reasons
for proceeding to a proposed second notice.
Economic Reasonableness of Proposed Sulfate Standards on Mining Operations
The Board agrees with IERG that Section 27 of the Act obligates IEPA to provide an
economic analysis to the Board. PC 12 at 2. Specifically, the Act requires a person filing a
proposed rule with the Board to “describe, to the extent reasonably practicable, the universe of
affected sources and facilities and the economic impact of the proposed rule.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a)
(2006). The Board finds that IEPA has described affected sources by identifying “19 active coal
mines in Illinois at the present time[,]” PC 2 at 2, and that IEPA has described the economic
reasonableness of the proposed sulfate standards.