1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers, trustees, agents, employees or
successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply with the provisions of
this Stipulation.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of Rockton to comply with any
other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through
H,
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
4
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, April 11, 2008

2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it
is located, including the question of'priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The environment was harmed by Rockton's discharge of approximately 150,000
to 153,000 gallons of untreated sewage into the Rock River via a stonn sewer outfall south of the
Hawick lift stalion.
2.
The Site has social and economic benefit.
3.
Rockton's Hawick lift station is suitable for the area in which it is located.
4.
On or about, June 7,2006, Rockton installed a duplicate power source for the
Hawick lift station'semergency notification system.
On or about, March 1,2007, Rockton
installed a backup generator for the Hawick
lift station. This was both technically practicable and
economically reasonable.
5.