1. Page 1
[…] one of the following descriptions:
It is a new animal drug under section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug and
Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 USC 321(v)), incorporated by reference in Section
720.111(c);
It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA section 512 (21 USC
360b), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111(c), to be an exempted new
animal drug; or
It is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(w) (21 USC 321(w)), incorporated by
reference in Section 720.111(c), that bears or contains any substances described
in either of the two preceding paragraphs of this definition.
BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR 260.10 reads as
follows: "Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug." This is
very similar to the language of section 2(u) of the Federal Insecticide,
Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 USC 136(u)). The three exceptions,
taken together, appear intended not to include as pesticide any material within