1. PRELIMINARY MATTER
[…] expansion without modifying the agreement to address such “materially more restrictive or
costly” special conditions.
Id
. at 4-5. CCOC argues that the restated host agreement preceded
the local siting hearing and the City Council’s determination to impose special conditions.
Id
. at
5. CCOC suggests that any inconsistency between the special conditions and the restated host
agreement “should not and cannot undo the April 11, 2007 decision which rested not on cost, but
on being protective of the public health, safety and welfare.”
Id
.
Special Condition 23
CCOC states that, under Section 39.2 of the Act, the City Council “may also consider
as
evidence
the previous operating experience and past record of convictions or admissions of
violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste
management when considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.” CCOC Resp. at 5-6
(emphasis in original), citing 415 ILCS 5/39.2(e) (2006). CCOC states that, “[a]lthough no
witness expressly testified that a fourteen (14) foot perimeter berm was required, both Mr.
Moose and Mr. Hilbert testified as to the poor operating history of RWD.” CCOC Resp. at 6.