1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] will not be used for site
investigation or corrective action activities in excess of those required to meet the
minimum requirements of this Title
. 415 ILCS 5/57.7(c)(3) (2006) (emphasis
added).
Section 57.7(c)(1) of the Act states:
Agency approval of any plan and associated budget . . .
shall be considered final
approval for purposes of seeking and obtaining payment from the Underground
Storage Tank Fund
if
the costs associated with the completion of any such plan
are less than or equal to the amounts approved in such budget. 415 ILCS
5/57.7(c)(1) (2006) (emphasis added).
Section 57.8(a) of the Act addresses the Agency’s review of reimbursement applications
after the completion of corrective action measures. Section 57.8(a)(1) reads:
In the case of any approved plan and budget for which payment is being sought,
the Agency shall make a payment determination within 120 days of receipt of the
application.
The Agency’s review shall be limited to generally accepted auditing
and accounting practices
.
In no case shall the Agency conduct additional review
of any plan which was completed within the budget, beyond auditing for
adherence to the corrective action measures in the proposal
. 415 ILCS
5/57.8(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added).
Three types of sample handling and analysis costs make up the entirety of the disputed
$8,109.02: (1) sample collection device costs (totaling $221.97); (2) sample shipping costs