1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] approved in such budget.
***
(3)
In approving any plan submitted pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this
Section [includes a corrective action plan and budget], the Agency shall
determine, by a procedure promulgated by the Board under Section 57.14,
that the costs associated with the plan are reasonable, will be incurred in
the performance of site investigation or corrective action, and will not be
used for site investigation or corrective action activities in excess of those
required to meet the minimum requirements of this Title. 415 ILCS
5/57.7(c)(1), (3) (2006).
Section 57.8(a) of the Act addresses applications for reimbursement from the UST Fund
and reads:
(a)
Payment after completion of corrective action measures. The owner or
operator may submit an application for payment for activities performed at
a site after completion of the requirements of Sections 57.6 [early action]
and 57.7 [site investigation and corrective action], or after completion of
any other required activities at the underground storage tank site.
(1)
In the case of any approved plan and budget for which payment is
being sought, the Agency shall make a payment determination
within 120 days of receipt of the application. Such determination
shall be considered a final decision. The Agency’s review shall be
limited to generally accepted auditing and accounting practices. In
no case shall the Agency conduct additional review of any plan
which was completed within the budget, beyond auditing for
adherence to the corrective action measures in the proposal. ***
415 ILCS 5/57.8(a)(1) (2006).
Part 732 UST Rules
Generally, Part 732 of the Board’s regulations applies to owners and operators of
petroleum USTs for which a release was reported to IEMA on or after September 23, 1994, but

9
before June 24, 2002, in accordance with OSFM regulations.
See