1. PROCEDUREL BACKGROUND
[…] demonstrations under Section 112(i)(5) of the Clean Air Act within 9
months of receipt of the complete CAAPP application.
Where the Agency does not take final action on the permit within the required
time period, the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the failure to act shall
be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to
Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/30.5(5)(j) (2006).
1
PartyLite’s brief will be cited as “Br. at” and the Agency’s brief will be cited as “Resp. at”.

3
Section 40.2(a) of the Act provides:
Subsection (a) of Section 40 does not apply to any permit which is subject to
Section 39.5. If the Agency refuses to grant or grants with conditions a CAAPP
permit, makes a determination of incompleteness regarding a submitted CAAPP
application,
or fails to act on an application for a CAAPP permit
, permit renewal,
or permit revision
within the time specified in paragraph 5(j) of Section 39.5
of
this Act, the applicant, any person who participated in the public comment
process pursuant to subsection 8 of Section 39.5 of this Act, or any other person
who could obtain judicial review pursuant to Section 41(a) of this Act,
may,
within 35 days after final permit action, petition for a hearing before the Board to
contest the decision of the Agency
. However, the 35-day period for petitioning for
a hearing may be extended by the applicant for an additional period of time not to
exceed 90 days by written notice provided to the Board from the applicant and the
Agency within the initial appeal period. If another person with standing to appeal
wishes to obtain an extension, there must be a written notice provided to the
Board by that person, the Agency, and the applicant, within the initial appeal
period. Notwithstanding the preceding requirements, petitions for a hearing
before the Board under this subsection may be filed after the 35-day period, only
if such petitions are based solely on grounds arising after the 35-day period
expires. Such petitions shall be filed within 35 days after the new grounds for
review arise.
If the final permit action being challenged is the Agency’s failure to
take final action, a petition for a hearing before the Board shall be filed before
the Agency denies or issues the final permit
.
The Agency shall appear as respondent in such hearing. At such hearing the rules
prescribed in Sections 32 and 33(a) of this Act shall apply, and the burden of
proof shall be on the petitioner. [emphasis added] (415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2006)).
DISCUSSION