1. PROCEDUREL BACKGROUND
[…] Section 39.5 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2006)) sets
forth the CAAPP, reflecting the requirements of Title V of the federal Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §§ 7661-7661f). Generally, a CAAPP permit is designed to be
a single, comprehensive document of all air pollution obligations that apply to the facility. The
Agency decides whether to approve CAAPP permit applications, and Agency decisions may be
appealed to the Board by, among others, the permit applicant and persons who participated in the
Agency’s public comment process.
See
415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code
105.SubpartC.
Section 39.5(5)(j) provides:
The Agency shall issue or deny the CAAPP permit within 18 months after the
date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application, with the following
exceptions:
(i)
permits for affected sources for acid deposition shall be issued or denied
within 6 months after receipt of a complete application in accordance with
subsection 17 of this Section;
(ii)
the Agency shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after
the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application;
(iii)
the Agency shall act on complete applications containing early reduction
demonstrations under Section 112(i)(5) of the Clean Air Act within 9
months of receipt of the complete CAAPP application.
Where the Agency does not take final action on the permit within the required
time period, the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the failure to act shall
be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to
Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/30.5(5)(j) (2006).
1
PartyLite’s brief will be cited as “Br. at” and the Agency’s brief will be cited as “Resp. at”.

3
Section 40.2(a) of the Act provides:
Subsection (a) of Section 40 does not apply to any permit which is subject to