RECEIVED
[…] patient care, medical research, or clinical or
pharmaceutical laboratories; hypodermic, intravenous,
or other medical needles; hypodermic or intravenous
syringes; Pasteur pipettes; scalpel blades; or blood
vials. This waste shall also include but not be limited
to other types of broken or unbroken glass (including
slides and cover slips) in contact with infectious
agents.
(7
)
?
Unused sharps. This waste shall include but not be limited to the
following unused, discarded sharps: hypodermic, intravenous, or
other needles; hypodermic or intravenous syringes; or scalpel
blades.
9
19.
?
Section 56.1 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/56.1 (2006), provides, in pertinent
part:
(A)?
No person shall:
(a)?
Cause or allow the disposal of any potentially infectious
medical waste. Sharps may be disposed in any landfill
permitted by the Agency under Section 21 of this Act to
accept municipal waste for disposal, if both:
(1)
the infectious potential has been eliminated from the
sharps by treatment; and
(2)
the sharps are packaged in accordance with Board
regulations
(c)?
Beginning July 1, 1992, cause or allow the delivery of any
potentially infectious medical waste to a person or facility for
storage, treatment, or transfer that does not have a permit
issued by the agency to receive potentially infectious
medical waste, unless no permit is required under
subsection (g)(1).
(g)
?
Beginning July 1, 1992, conduct any potentially infectious
medical waste treatment, storage, or transfer operation:
(1) without a permit issued by the Agency that specifically
authorizes the treatment, storage, or transfer of potentially
infectious medical waste. No permit is required under this
subsection (g) or subsection (d)(1) of Section 21 for any:
(A)?
Person conducting a potentially infectious
medical waste treatment, storage, or transfer
operation for potentially infectious medical
waste generated by the person's own activities
that are treated, stored, or transferred within
the site where the potentially infectious medical
waste is generated.
10
(B)
?
Hospital that treats, stores, or transfers only
potentially infectious medical waste generated
by its own activities or by members of its
medical staff.
(c)
?
Sharps collection station that is operated in
accordance with Section 56.7.
20.?
Section 1420.104 of the Board's Biological Materials Regulations, 35 III.
Adm. Code 1420.104, incorporates the statutory prohibitions of Section 56.1 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/56.1 (2006).
21.?
Section 1420.105 of the Board's Biological Materials Regulations, 35