1. NOTIFICATION
[…] installation
that emits or may emit any regulated air pollutant ....
"REGULATED AIR POLLUTANT" means the following:
1.
. .. any volatile organic compound.
**
*
23.
The Emission Units described in paragraphs 6 through 8 of Count I emitted
VOM, a regulated air pollutant,
as defined by Section 39.5 (1) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/39.5(1) (2006).
24.
The Facility was therefore a stationary source, as that term is defined in Section
39.5(1)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1)(2006).
9
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, March 12, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2008-051 * * * * *

25.
Section 39.5(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2006), provides, in pertinent
part,
as follows:
Applicability
a. Sources subject to this Section shall include:
i. Any major source as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subsection.
*
*
*
c. For purposes of this Section the term "major source" means any
source
that is:
*
*
*
iii. A major stationary source as defined in part 0 of Title I
of the Clean Air
Act including:
A. For ozone nonattainment areas, sources with the
potential to emit 100 tons or more per year
of
volatile organic compounds or oxides of nitrogen in
areas classified
as "marginal" or "moderate", 50 tons
or more per year in areas classified
as "serious", 25
tons or more per year in areas classified as "severe",
and
10 tons or more per year in areas classified as
"extreme"; ....
*
*
*
26.
The Facility became a "major stationary source", as that term is defined in Section
39.5(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(2006), in February 2004 whe,n it installed the tunnel
oven, thereby increasing its PTE for
YOM
to greater than 25 TPY.
27.
Section 39.5 (5)(x)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5 (5)(x) , provides as follows:
The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall submit its complete
CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after
commencing operation
of such source. The owner or operator of an
existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section
under subsection
1.1 or subsection 3(c) of this Section and that becomes
subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change
in operation at the source
10
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, March 12, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2008-051 * * * * *

shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this
subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance
with the change in operation.
28.
HBC was required to submit a
CAAPP permit application to the Illinois EPA no
later than one year prior to the increase in its PTE for YOM to more than 25 TPY, or by
February 2003.
29.
HBC submitted a CAAPP permit application
to the Illinois EPA on September 1;