ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] contain the changes requested by Vesuvius, but instead includes conditions “that are not required
    by the Act or regulations,” and “are not necessary to correct, detect, or prevent noncompliance
    with, or to accomplish the purpose of, the Act or regulations.”
    Id
    . at 2-3.
    The Board accepts the petition for hearing. Vesuvius has the burden of proof.
    See
    415
    ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and
    completed in a timely manner, consistent with the decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
    (2006)), which only Vesuvius may extend by waiver (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the
    Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued;
    rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of
    this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2006)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2006). Currently, the decision
    deadline is July 1, 2008, which is the 120th day after the Board received the petition. The Board
    meeting immediately before the decision deadline is scheduled for June 19, 2008.