1. Page 1
[…] the Agency must file with the Board a certification of publication that states the date on which
the notice was published and must attach a copy of the published notice." 35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.214(f). In the January 10, 2008 order, the Board directed the Agency to file a certification of
publication within 21 days after publication of the notice.
See
PCB 08-33, January 10, 2008
order at 1. On February 29, 2008, the Agency filed a certification of publication with the Board.
III. INVESTIGATION
10.
Under Section 37 of the Act, the Illinois EPA is required to "promptly investigate such
petition and consider the views of persons who might be adversely affected by the grant of the
variance." 415 ILCS 5/37(a)(2006). A similar requirement is set forth in Section 104.216(b)(1)
of the Board rules. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.216(b)(1).
3

 
11.
In preparing this Recommendation, the Illinois EPA consulted personnel of the following