BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] erroneously treating the Patrick Report and the Hearing Officer's report as evidence; (b)
in erroneously misinterpreting Mr. Moose's testimony regarding operational screening
berms as applying to perimeter berms; and (c) in erroneously concluding that the
evidence regarding the Operator's operating record related to the requirement of a 14-foot
perimeter berm.
A.
The Board Erroneously Treated the Patrick Report
and the Hearing Officer's Report As Evidence.
Section 41 of the Illinois Pollution Control Act ("Act"), 415 ILCS 5/41, provides,
in pertinent part, that "[a]ny final order of the Board under this Act shall be based solely
on the evidence in the record of the particular proceeding involved....".
Id
(emphasis
supplied).
Special Condition 23 imposes a requirement of a 14-foot perimeter berm. In its
response brief, the City pointed out that there was absolutely no testimony or other
evidence to the effect that a 14-foot berm was necessary to satisfy any of the criteria set