1. BACKGROUND
[…] to be affected by the proposed adjusted standard.
See
415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(1) (2006));
see also
35
Ill. Adm. Code 104.408(a) (quoting the Act). Publication must take place within 14 days after
the petition is filed.
Id
. Within 30 days after filing the petition, the adjusted standard petitioner
must file a certificate of publication with the Board.
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.410.
On January 18, 2008, the City timely filed a certificate of publication, documenting that
notice of the petition was timely provided in the
Southtownstar
on January 3, 6, and 10, 2008.
Section 28.1(d)(1) of the Act, however, requires that the newspaper notice must, among other
things, “advis[e] of the right of any person to request a hearing within 21 days of the publication
of the notice.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(1) (2006). Section 104.408(b) of the Board’s procedural
rules sets forth the required contents of the notice, including the following:
The concluding portion of the notice must read as follows:
“Any person may cause a public hearing to be held in the above-described