1. Page 1
[…] In the application, Petitioner provided its
current address and identified Petitioner's consultant, Pioneer Engineering and
Environmental Services ("Pioneer"), as the primary contact for all correspondence with
respect to the Permit. Both Petitioner and Pioneer then received from the Agency a July
22, 2005 notice regarding the public fact sheet for the permit application, an August 22,
2005 copy of the draft permit, and a September 28, 2005 copy of the approved permit at
their respective addresses as identified in the Permit application.
Illinois law (415 ILCS 5/12.5(b)) expressly stipulates that the Agency
"shall send a fee notice by mail to each existing permittee subject to a fee under this
Section at his or her address of record" –
i.e. at
the address identified in the permit
application. None of the Agency's correspondence with Petitioner or with Pioneer
regarding the Permit made any mention of fees.
In February 2007 the Agency sent a fee notice to the current owner of the