ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 2.
Ex parte
contacts with county board members and actions taken by participants in
the proceeding outside the record rendered the proceedings fundamentally unfair;
23
3.
The County’s decision that criteria (i), (iii), and (vi) of Section 39.2(a) of the Act
(415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (i), (iii), (vi) (2006)) have not been met is against the
manifest weight of the evidence.
LEGAL BACKGROUND
The following section delineates the specific statutory provisions at issue in this
proceeding and then discusses the legal standards to be applied by the Board when deciding the
issues.
Statutory Provisions
Section 3.330(a) of the Act defines a “pollution control facility” as “any waste storage
site, sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment facility, or waste
incinerator.” 415 ILCS 5/3.330(a) (2006). Section 3.330(b) defines a new pollution control
facility to include “the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a currently permitted pollution
control facility. 415 ILCS 5/330(b) (2006).