ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] declines to accept Interstate Oil’s petition for hearing but grants Interstate Oil leave to file an
    amended petition.
    In its petition, Interstate Oil requests a hearing on the Agency’s final determination that
    the company “owes certain fees” totaling $38,750 in connection with NPDES permit No.
    IL0072702. Pet. at 1, 3. The petition asserts that its is “submitted pursuant to 415 ILCS
    5/12.5(b) and 35 Ill. Admin. Code §105.100
    et seq
    .” Pet. at 1. Interstate Oil claims that the
    Agency violated Section 12.5(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/12.5(b)
    (2006)) by failing to give the company proper notice of the NPDES permit fees. Pet. at 1.
    Section 12.5(b) states that the Agency “shall send a fee notice by mail to each existing permittee
    subject to a fee under this Section at his or her address of record.” Pet. at 2, quoting 415 ILCS
    5/12.5(b) (2006). This failure of the Agency to comply with its statutory obligation, according to
    Interstate Oil, harmed the company, which would have otherwise sought to terminate the permit
    and thereby avoid the demanded $38,750 in fees.