ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board need not and does not determine that production of
waste and treatment of waste are necessarily performed by separate entities. On the basis of this
record, the Board can only conclude that PDC performs treatment upon wastes produced by
various other sources.
The Board is not persuaded that the case of Envirite Corp. v. IEPA and Peoria Disposal
Co., PCB 91-152 (Dec. 19, 1991), supports PDC’s arguments. Under Section 39(h) of the Act, a
hazardous waste generator and disposal site owner and operator may seek a hazardous waste
stream authorization from the Agency.
See
415 ILCS 5/39(h) (2006). Significantly, Subsection
39(h) provides in pertinent part that
26
“
[f]or the purposes of this subsection (h)
, the term ‘generator’ has the meaning
given in Section 3.205 of this Act, unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated,
incinerated or partially recycled for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last
person who treats, incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to
disposal is the generator.
Id
. (emphasis added).
This definition is limited by its explicit terms to the purposes of subsection (h) hazardous waste
stream authorizations, which are not at issue in this proceeding. Where it seeks a permit