ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] determining the person who generates the waste emerging from that treatment unit.
See id
. at 4.
The Agency concludes by arguing that “PDC’s ‘own activities’, which include adding reagents,
serve to treat other people’s waste, not to generate it.”
Id
. at 4.
Application of Section 39(h)
The Agency argues that review of Section 39(h) demonstrates that its interpretation of the
definition of “generator” is correct with regard to siting. Agency Brief at 5;
see
415 ILCS
5/39(h) (2006). The Agency further argues that, under Section 39(h), “the standard definition in
Section 3.205 of the Act applies for purposes of that subsection, unless an exemption is met.”
Agency Brief at 5. The Agency further argues that PDC claims an exemption applying when
“the hazardous waste is treated . . . prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats . . .
the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the generator.”
Id
., citing 415 ILCS 5/39(h) (2006). The
18
Agency states that it “has already conceded that PDC accurately meets this exemption for
purposes of waste stream authorization.” Agency Brief at 5. The Agency argues that, because