ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] waste, PDC states that it seeks no change in the permit for the WSF.
Id
. PDC states that the
RWL for which it seeks a permit modification “will only accept for disposal waste generated by
PDC.”
Id
.
Application of Section 39(h)
PDC also characterizes as “fatally flawed” the Agency’s analysis of the relationship
between Section 3.205 and Section 39(h) of the Act. Reply at 5, citing 415 ILCS 5/3.205, 39(h)
(2006). PDC argues that Section 3.205 defines “generator” as “any person whose act or process
produces waste.” Reply at 5, citing 415 ILCS 5/3.205 (2006). PDC claims that this definition
establishes the entire body of possible generators under the Act. Reply at 5. PDC further argues
22
that Section 39(h) limits that body of possible generators by providing that, if “‘the hazardous
waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled for reuse prior to disposal,’ then only a
generator that is
also
‘the last person who treats, incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous
waste prior to disposal’ is classified as a generator under Section 39(h).” Reply at 5, citing 415
ILCS 5/39(h) (2006). PDC claims that, “if an entity is found to be a generator under Section
39(h), it is automatically a generator under Section 3.205.” Reply at 5. PDC claims that the