1. Page 1
[…] 15.9 pounds.).
34.
Because Stericycle uses the scales at Sturtevant to determine both amounts receivable
from its customers and amounts payable to state regulatory authorities, Stericycle has an
economic incentive to ensure the accuracy of the Sturtevant scales and the weights
recorded there.
35.
Furthermore, the Wisconsin Weights and Measures regulations, like the Illinois Weights
and Measures regulations, similarly adopt NIST Handbook 44 for the technical
requirements for commercial weighing and measuring devices.
See,
Wis. Admin. Code
ATCP § 9202,
compare,
8 Ill. Admin. Code § 600.330.
9
See also,
Wis. Stats. § 98.02
("The definitions of basic units of weight and measure, the tables of weight and measure,
and weights and measures equivalents, published by the national institute of standards
and technology, shall govern weighing and measuring equipment and transactions in this
state."). The Wisconsin regulations do not require the applicability of NIST Handbooks
105-1, 105-2, 105-3 or 105-4.
36.
The Facility does not discharge into any waterway or onto any land. There are no air
emissions from the Facility. The location of the nearest air monitoring station is not