BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the evidence. In order for Petitioner to succeed, the Board would have to reweigh the evidence, utilize its
technical expertise, and thereby adopt a new standard of review, the very standard which was rejected by
this Board in
Town & Country,
as affirmed by the Illinois Supreme Court.
See Town & Country Utilities,
Inc. v. PCB,
225 Ill. 2d 103, 866 N.E.2d 227 (2007).
Whether by oversight or deliberate omission, on page 3 of its Opening Brief, when setting forth the
nine (9) siting criteria imposed in Section 39.2(a) of the Act, the Petitioner omitted the second sentence of
criterion (ix). (Petitioner’s Brief at 3). Petitioner’s Brief states, “(ix) if the facility will be located within a
regulated recharge area, any applicable requirements specified by the Board for such areas have been met.”
The second sentence of criterion (ix) states, “The county board or the governing body of the municipality
may also consider as evidence the
previous operating experience
and
past record of convictions
or
admissions of violations