1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Complainant,
)
)
v.
)
PCB 08-17
)
FELKER PHARMACY, INC., an Illinois
)
(Enforcement-Water)
corporation, and ROD BENNETT
)
CONSTRUCTION, INC., an Illinois
)
corporation,
)
)
Respondents,
)
)
v.
)
)
MCCLELLAN BLAKEMORE
)
ARCHITECTS, INC., an Illinois
)
corporation, and WENDLER
)
ENGINEERING SERVICES,
)
INC., an Illinois corporation
)
)
Third Party Respondents.
)

Back to top


THIRD PARTY COMPLAINT
Rod Bennett Construction, Inc. (Respondent), by and through its attorney, James E. Meason,
files this Third Party Complaint pursuant to the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code),
specifically 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b), stating as follows:
1.
The Code permits a defendant to, through the filing of a third-party complaint, “bring in
as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or
part of the plaintiff’s claim against him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b).
2.
The Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.) prohibits causing,
threatening, or allowing the discharge of any contaminant into the environment so as to cause or
tend to cause water pollution. 415 ILCS 5/12(a).
3.