1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Adjusted Standard – Land)
EDWARD P. KENNEY APPEARED ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER; and
PETER E. ORLINSKY APPEARED ON BEHALF OF THE ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL
PROTECTION AGENCY.
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by G.T. Girard):
Johns Manville (JM) seeks an adjusted standard from specific landfill closure
requirements for monitoring groundwater and gas at an on-site landfill in Waukegan, Lake
County. The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) recommends that the adjusted
standard be granted.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2006)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2006)),
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the
checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the
rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the IEPA is responsible for carrying out the