BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 4
THIS FILING IS ON RECYCLED PAPER AS REQUIRED BY 35 ILL ADM. CODE 101.202 AND I01.302(g).
Electronic Filing: Received, Clerk's Office, December 3, 2007
SECTION 39(h) OF THE ACT SUPPORTS PDC'sINTERPRETATION OF SECTION
3.330(a)(3).
The IEPA's analysis
of the relationship between Section 39(h) of the Act and Section
3.205
of the Act is also fatally flawed. Section 3.205 of the Act broadly defines "generator" as
"any person whose act or process produces waste." This definition creates the universe of
possible generators under the entirety of the Act, and is relevant for our purposes here. Section
39(h)
of the Act limits that universe of possible generators under Section 3.205, providing that if
"the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled for reuse prior to disposal,"
then only a generator that is also
"the last person who treats, incinerates, or partially recycles the
hazardous waste prior
to disposal" is classified as a generator under Section 39(h). Therefore, if
an entity is found to be a generator under Section 39(h), it is automatically a generator under
Section 3.205.
(In
its Brief, the IEPA mistakenly reversed this analysis).
This analysis