1. RESPONSE TO COUNT III CONTAMINANTS IN WATER
[…] by Respondent.
RESPONSE: Respondent acknowledges that Complainant currently resides at Lot
67 of
Edgewood Terrace, but Respondent lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as
to the truth of the allegations in Paragraph 3 of the Complaint, and therefore, denies same.
2
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, November 19, 2007

4.
Respondent's water supply is located in the Village of Morton, Tazewell
County, Illinois.
RESPONSE: Respondent admits that Respondent obtains water for Edgewood Terrace
from within the Village of Morton, Tazewell County, Illinois.
5.
Section 18(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/18(a) (2007), provides, in pertinent
part:
(a)
No person shall:
(1)
Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the distribution
of
water from any public water supply of such quality or
quantity as to be injurious to human health; or
(2)
Violate regulations or standards adopted by the Agency
pursuant to Section 15(b)
of this Act or by the Board under
this Act; or
(3)
Construct, install or operate any public water supply
without a permit granted by the Agency,
or in violation of
any condition imposed by such a permit.
RESPONSE: Respondent acknowledges that Section 18(a) of the Act is accurately
reproduced above, but Respondent denies that Complainant has any cause
of action or relief
against this Respondent thereunder.
6.
Section 601.101 of the Board's Public Water Supplies Regulations, 35 III.
Adm.