ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] several exceptions.
    See
    415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j) (2006). Under Section 39.5(5)(j)(ii), the Agency
    “shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the
    complete CAAPP application.” 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j)(ii) (2006). The Act further provides that
    when the Agency fails to take final action within the required time period, the permit is not
    deemed issued, but rather the Agency’s failure is treated as a final permit action subject to
    judicial review pursuant to Sections 40.2 and 41 of the Act.
    See
    415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j) (2006);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Section 40.2 in turn provides that if the final permit
    action being challenged is the Agency’s failure to timely take final action, “a petition for a

    2
    hearing before the Board shall be filed before the Agency denies or issues the final permit.” 415
    ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2006);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(e). PartyLite maintains that as of the
    date of its petition, the Agency has failed to take any action on the company’s initial CAAPP
    application. Petition at 2.
    The Board accepts the petition for hearing. PartyLite has the burden of proof.
    See
    415
    ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and
    completed in a timely manner, consistent with the decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
    (2006)), which only PartyLite may extend by waiver (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the
    Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued;
    rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of
    this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2006)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2006). Currently, the decision
    deadline is March 3, 2008, which is the first business day following the 120th day after the
    Board received the petition.
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately