ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] [Federally Enforceable State Operating Permit] on a CAAPP application form to the Agency . . .
    on September 28, 2005.” Petition at 1. According to the petition, on or about November 3,
    2005, the Agency sent a notice to PartyLite informing the company that “its CAAPP application
    was complete pursuant to Section 39.5 of the Act.”
    Id
    .
    Section 39.5(5)(j) of the Act provides that the Agency shall issue or deny a CAAPP
    permit within 18 months after the date of receiving the complete CAAPP application, with
    several exceptions.
    See
    415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j) (2006). Under Section 39.5(5)(j)(ii), the Agency
    “shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the
    complete CAAPP application.” 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j)(ii) (2006). The Act further provides that
    when the Agency fails to take final action within the required time period, the permit is not
    deemed issued, but rather the Agency’s failure is treated as a final permit action subject to