1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] corrective action has not yet resulted in the issuance of a “no further remediation
letter” by the Agency pursuant to this Title. P.A. 94-0274.
The Board amends the definition of “owner” in Sections 732.103 and 734.115 of its UST
regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.103, 734.115) to reflect the statutory amendment enacted by
P.A. 94-0274.
Public Act 94-0276
Public Act 94-0276 (P.A. 94-0276), effective January 1, 2006, amended the Act’s
provisions regarding no further remediation (NFR) letters issued by the Agency.
See
415 ILCS
5/57.10(c). P.A. 94-0276 amends the Act’s subsection regarding the significance of an NFR
letter by providing that an NFR letter “does not apply to off-site contamination related to the
occurrence that has not been remediated due to denial of access to the off-site property.” P.A.
94-0276.
On May 14, 2007, the Agency filed comments noting that the Board proposed to amend
Sections 732.702(d) and 734.710(d) of its UST regulations. PC 1 at 1, citing 35 Ill. Adm. Code
732.702(d), 734.710(d);
see
415 ILCS 5/57.10(c) (2006). The Agency proposed alternate