1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 5
reflects that date in its order below. The Board also notes that its adopted rule differs in one
technical respect from the language of P.A. 95-0177. Although the Public Act includes the term
“petruscible,” the Board will instead use the term “putrescible” in order to be consistent with
existing substantive regulations.
See, e.g.
, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 810.103 (defining terms including
“putrescible waste” in solid waste disposal regulations).
Public Act 95-0408
Public Act 95-0408 (P.A. 95-0408), effective August 24, 2007, amends the Act’s
definition of “pollution control facility” (415 ILCS 5/3.330 (2006)). Specifically, P.A. 95-0408
adds an exception to that definition: “a transfer station used exclusively for landscape waste,
including a transfer station where landscape waste is ground to reduce its volume, where the
landscape waste is held no longer than 24 hours from the time it was received.” P.A. 95-0408.
The Board amends the definition of “pollution control facility” in Section 101.202 (35 Ill. Adm.
Code 101.202) of its procedural rules to reflect the statutory amendment enacted by P.A. 95-
0408.
CONCLUSION