BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] See
Condition 5.
The Board will require this TDS effluent sampling twice per week, which is consistent
with petitioners' current NPDES permit sampling protocol for other parameters.
See
Exh. 12.
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, November 14, 2007
* * * * * PCB 2008-033 * * * * *
15
-,-,
.. _1
Also, to be in accordance with the agreed-upon winter time frame for TDS sampling in the Des '
Plaines River at the I-55 Bridge, the Board will require the TDS effluent sampling only during
the winter months,
i. e.,
December through March.
See
Condition 3.
Reporting
Section 36(b) of the Act provides that if the Board grants a variance, the Board must do
so "upon the condition that the person who receives such variance shall make such periodic
progress reports asthe Board shall specify." 415 ILCS 5/36(b) (2002). Accordingly, as a
condition of the variance, the Board will require petitioners to submit their in-stream and effluent
TDS sampling results to the Agency on a monthly basis.
See
Conditions 3 and 4.
Duration