BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Based on this
record, and considering the conditions to which the variance would be subject, the Board finds
that petitioners have established that the hardship they would experience outweighs any injury to
the public
or the environment from granting the relief The Board finds that petitioners have
presented adequate
proofthat they would suffer an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship ifrequired
to
comply'immediatelywith the Board regulations at issue. The Board further finds that the
requested variance is not inconsistent with federal law.
As provided in Section36(a)
ofthe Act (415 ILCS5/36(a) (2002)), "[i]ngranting a
variance the Board may. impose
such conditions as the policies of this Act mayrequire." With
minor clarifying language changes, the Board will impose as conditions on the variance those
conditions agreed to
by petitioners and the Agency and set forth as petitioners' compliance plan