BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] * * * * * PCB 2008-033 * * * * *
3
The Act requires the Agency to provide public notice of a variance petition, including
notice
by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where petitioner's
facility is located.
See
415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2002); 35
TIL Adm. Code 104.214. The Board will
hold a hearing
on the variance petition ifpetitioner requests a hearing, ifthe Agency or any other
person files a written objection to the variance being granted within
21 days after the newspaper
notice,
or ifthe Board, in its discretion, concludes that a hearing would be advisable.
See 415
ILCS 5/37(a) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.224, 104.234.
The Act requires the Agency to appear at hearings
on variance petitions (415 ILCS 5/4(t)
(2002»
and to investigate each variance petition and "make a recommendation to the Board as to
the disposition ofthe petition" (415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.216). At
hearing, the "burden ofproof shall be on the petitioner." 415 ILCS 5/37(a) (2002);
see also 35
Ill. Adm. Code 104.200(a)(1), 104.238(a).
III
a variance proceeding then, the burden is on the