1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] Agency (IEPA) in its underground storage tank (UST) program.
See
415 ILCS 5/57.2 (2004).
Specifically, P.A. 94-0274 provides that, in the Title XVI of the Act addressing petroleum USTs,
The Board is seeking to amend the definition of “owner” in Sections 732.103 and 734.115 of its
UST regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.103, 734.115) to reflect the statutory amendment enacted
by P.A. 94-0274.
Public Act 94-0276 (P.A. 94-0276), effective January 1, 2006, amended the Act’s provisions
regarding no further remediation (NFR) letters.
See
415 ILCS 5/57.10(c). Specifically, the P.A.
94-0276 provides that the Act’s subsection addressing the significance of the IEPA’s issuance of
an NFR letter “does not apply to off-site contamination related to the occurrence that has not been
remediated due to denial of access to the off-site property.” The Board proposed to amend its
regulations regarding NFR letters in Sections 732.702 and 734.710 (35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.702,
734.710) to reflect the statutory amendment enacted by P.A. 92-0276. At second notice the Board