BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] WHEREFORE, Respondent, City of Hometown, respectfully requests that this cause of
action be dismissed with costs awarded in its favor.
COUNT II
FAILURE TO DESIGNATE AND NOTIFY THE ILLINOIS EPA OF A CERTIFIED
OPERATOR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY
1-10.
Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by reference herein Paragraphs 1 through
8, 10 and 11 of Count I as Paragraphs 1 through 10 of this Count II.
ANSWER: City
re-alleges and incorporates by reference herein its answers to Paragraphs 1
through 8, 10 and 11 of Count
1
as its answers to Paragraphs 1-10 of Count II.
11. Section
18(a)(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/18 (a)(2) (2006), provides as follows:
(a) No
person shall
*
(2) Violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Agency pursuant
to Section 15(b) of this Act or by the Board under this Act; or
*
ANSWER: City
neither admits nor denies the allegations of Paragraph 11 of the Complaint
and simply states that 415 ILCS 5/18(a)(2) speak for itself.
6
12.
Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2006), provides the following
definition: