1. SUMMARY OF DECISION
[…] 1. SUMMARY OF DECISION
      1. Further, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)) provides that the Board may grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” Section 27(a) (415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006)) is a rulemaking provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.”