1. NOTICE
[…] Act and the Board’s regulations for an adjusted standard petition. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2006); 35
Ill. Adm. Code 104.406. Stericycle notes that the regulations of general applicability do not
specify a level of justification required of a petitioner for an adjusted standard. Pet. at 3. In the
absence of a specified level of justification, the Board cannot grant an adjusted standard unless,
“upon adequate proof by the petitioner,” it determines that Stericycle has satisfied the four
factors in Section 28.1(c) of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.426 (a). Below, the Board identifies those informational deficiencies and directs Stericycle
to cure them.
1.
The petition does not specifically address whether factors relating to
Stericycle “are substantially and significantly different from the factors
relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to
that petitioner.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(c)(1) (2006); 35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.426(a)(1). Stericycle states that “[t]he rules did not contemplate a
transporter being required to operate dual weight measurement systems
simply because it was transporting PIMW a short distance across the state
line.”