ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that are managed within specified conditions. USEPA intends to encourage the reuse and
recycling of used CRTs and glass from CRTs.
2
Sections 7.2 and 22.4 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/7.2 and 22.4 (2006)) provide for quick
adoption by the Board of regulations that are identical in substance to federal regulations that
USEPA adopts to implement Subtitle C of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
of 1976 (RCRA Subtitle C) (42 U.S.C. §§ 6921
et seq
. (2003)). Section 22.4 also provides that
Title VII of the Act and Section 5 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 ILCS 100/5-35
and 5-40 (2006)) do not apply to the Board’s adoption of identical-in-substance regulations.
Section 7.2(b) requires that “the Board shall complete its rulemaking proceedings within one
year after the adoption of the corresponding federal rule.” 415 ILCS 5/7.2(b) (2006). In the
instance of the present docket, that date would have been April 4, 2007, one year from the
earliest federal amendments involved in docket R07-5.
Section 7.2(b) provides for extension of the deadline for final Board action in identical-