BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] less than $100.00 or more than $1,000.00 for each offense of
Section 1 of the Public Water Act, 415 ILCS 45/1 (2006); and
5
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, October 1, 2007
* * * * * PCB 2008-027 * * * * *
5.
Grant such other relief as the Board deems appropriate
and just.
COUNT II
FAILURE TO DESIGNATE AND NOTIFY THE ILLINOIS EPA OF
A CERTIFIED OPERATOR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY
1-10. Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by reference
herein Paragraphs 1 through 8, 10 and 11 of Count I as
Paragraphs 1 through 10 of this Count II.
11.
Section 18 (a) (2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/18 (a) (2)
(2006), provides as follows:
(a) No person shall:
**
*
(2) Violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Agency pursuant to Section 15(b) of this
Act or by the Board under this Act; or
***
12. Section 3.315 'of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2006),
provides the following definition:
"Person" is any individual, partnership, co-
partnership, firm, company, limited liability company,
corporation, association, joint stock company, trust,