BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Water Department advised the Illinois EPA that he has a Class A
certification and was willing to serve as Hometown's interim
water operator.
.8.
On December 13, 2006, the Illinois EPA received the
completed Notification of Certified Operator in Responsible
Charge forms for the Superintendent of Oak Lawn's Water
2
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, October 1, 2007
* * * * * PCB 2008-027 * * * * *
Department to serve as Hometown's interim public water supply
operator.
9.
Section 1 of the Public Water Supply Operations Act
("Public Water Act"), 415 ILCS 45/1 (2006), provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
Section 1
(1)
In order to safeguard the health and well being
of the populace, every community water supply in
Illinois shall have on its operational staff at
least one natural person certified as competent
as a water supply operator under the provisions
of this Act.
Except for exempt community water supplies as
sp~cified
in Section 9.1 of this Act, all portions of
a community water supply system shall be under the
direct supervision of a properly certified community
water supply operator.
(2)
The following class requirements apply:
***
(d)
Each community water supply in which the
facilities are limited to pumpage, storage,
or distribution shall have in its employ at
least one natural person certified as
competent as a Class D, Class C, Class B, or
Class A community water supply operator.
***
(3)
A community water supply may satisfy the
requirements of this Section by contracting the
services of a properly qualified certified
operator of the required class or higher, as
specified in subsection (2). A written agreement
to this effect must be on file with the Agency
certifying that such an agreement exists, and
delegating responsibility and authority to the
contracted party. This written agreement shall be
3
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, October 1, 2007
* * * * * PCB 2008-027 * * * * *
signed by both the certified operator to be
contracted and the responsible community water
supply owner or official custodian and must be
approved in writing by the Agency.
10. Section 5 of the Public Water Act, 415 ILCS 45/5
(2006), provides, in pertinent part, the following definitions:
(a)
"Public Water Supply" means all mains, pipes and
structures through which water is obtained and
distributed to the public, including wells and