1. Water Quality Standard for Sulfate
[…] relevant factors on a case by case basis.
The Board finds that the Agency’s practice must be codified. The Agency testimony
indicated that using the 50% or less value in streams where the dilution ratio is less than 3 to 1 is
the general practice the Agency has been following for years.
See
Tr.1 at 64-65. The
Environmental Groups merely suggest language to codify a practice the Agency has been
following. The proposed language still allows the Agency flexibility to use less than 50%, but
no more. Furthermore, the Section 1-70 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act defines a
rule to mean “each agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies interprets,
or prescribes, law or policy.” 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (2006). Thus, the Board finds that the Agency’s
policy that is of general applicability must codified. The Board will amend proposed Section
302.102(b)(8) to read:

 
28
The area and volume in which mixing occurs, alone o in combination with other