1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] 3
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, September 18, 2007

arguments is unsupported by the law and by the facts of this case. Each of the Agency's
arguments is addressed in tum, below.
3
A.
Illinois-American Water Satisfies Section 27
For the first time in this proceeding, the Agency takes issue with Illinois-American
Water'sreliance on the Site Specific Impact Study (the "SSIS") to justify the adjusted standard.
(Ag. Brief at 9, n.4.) In addition, the Agency argues that Illinois-American Water cannot satisfy
Section 27(a) ofthe Act because it believes Illinois-American Water has not adequately
addressed the "nature
of the receiving body of water" and the "technical feasibility and economic
reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type ofpollutant."
See
Ag. Briefat 9
(stating that the Agency "takes issue" with these two factors).4 These arguments are untimely or
unsupported (or in some cases, both).
1.
Illinois-American Water'sReliance on the SSIS is Sound