1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] suspended solids." (Ag. Brief at 9.) Like the Agency, Illinois-American Water reads the
"background concentrations" rule at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.103 to apply only to facilities that do
not increase the concentration
ofpollutants in their influent prior to discharge. Illinois-American
Water does, however, believe that the nature of the receiving body ofwater - a large river with
significant concentrations of suspended solids - is relevant to this analysis. First, the Board is
statutorily required to consider it as a factor under Section 27(a) ofthe Act.
See
415 Ill. Compo
Stat. 5/27(a). Moreover, the nature of the receiving body of water is relevant to the Board's
determination of whether the requested standard "will result in environmental or health effects
substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by the Board in adopting
the rule
of general applicability," a required factor under Section 28 .1 (c).
See
415 Ill. Compo
Stat. 28.1(c).7
B.
Illinois-American Water Has Met Its Burden Under Section 28.1(c) by
Establishing that the PCWP is a "Substantially and Significantly Different
Factor"