1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] right.
Pielet Bros.
v.
Illinois Pollution Control Board,
100 Ill. App. 3d 752, 758, 442
N.E. 2d 1374, 1379 (5th Dist. 1982).
The theory
of laches, which the Respondent relies on in this fifth affirmative
defense, is generally subject to a higher standard when a Respondent attempts to use it
against a governmental body or against a statute protective
of the environment and public
health. With its complaint, the State seeks to exercise its government function-the
enforcement of environmental statutes and regulations. Section 4(e) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/4(e) (2006), charges the Illinois EPA with the duty to take summary action to
enforce violations
of the Act. Section 2 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2 (2006), states:
"It
is the
purpose
of this Act ... to establish a unified, state-wide program ... to restore, protect
and enhance the quality of the environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the
environment are fully considered and borne
by those who cause them."
This is precisely the governmental function the State's Complaint serves. As
such, Mathews has a higher burden for proving the defense
of laches, and Mathews has
not alleged a set
of facts that support a claim of laches. Therefore, Mathews's affirmative
defense
of laches should be stricken.