1. Assistant Counsel
[…] Costle,
590 F.2d
10
11, 1042
(D.c.,
1978). Further, the "[r]ight of the public to a clean
environment would be pre-eminent, unless pollution treatment was impractical or
unachievable."
/d.
at 1043. The Board should deny Illinois-American's request because
it directly conflicts with Congress'sdeclaration that, "'[t]heuse
of any river, lake, stream,
or ocean as a waste treatment system
is unacceptable' regardless of the measurable
impact
of the waste on the body of water in question. Legislative History at 1425 (Senate
Report)."
Id.
B. Illinois-American Has Not Met Its Burden Under Section 28.I(c) of tbe Act.
All factors under Section 28.1 (c) must be met in order for the Board to grant Ulinois-
American its requested adjusted standard. The first factor that Illinois-American must
prove
is the "[fJactors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly
different
from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation
6The Agency conducted a search on the EPA '5 website http://www.epa.gov/envirolhtmllpcsladhoc.html.to
find the number of point sources with TSS limitations that are directly discharging into the Mississippi
River.
to

applicable to that petitioner." 415 ILCS 5/28.1 (c) (2006).