1. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat.
at 44. IEPA stressed that while the CASA is 25% of the allowances, existing units are eligible to
apply for these allowances for free if they install air pollution controls, build clean units, or
implement other energy conserving or renewable energy projects.
Id
. IEPA contended that IPM
modeling represents the worst-case scenario because it did not address the potential use of any
CASA allowances for the existing EGUs. IEPA noted, however, that future projects will more
likely be eligible for CASA use and thus further reduce cost. Stat. at 45.
Discussion
Section 27(a) of the Act directs the Board to take into account the “technical feasibility
and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution” when
conducting a substantive rulemaking. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006). After carefully reviewing the
entire record, the Board found at first notice that the proposal as amended is technically feasible
and economically reasonable. In making this determination, the Board considered the USEPA