1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] regarding notice and transfer
of applicable facility permits.
v.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of Cordray Brothers and Cordray
Trust No. 1600 to comply with any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but
not limited to, the Act and the Board regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
7
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, August 20, 2007

VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2004), provides as follows:
In
making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree
of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value
of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability
ofthe pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question
ofpriority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness
of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In
response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened and the Illinois EPA's
information gathering responsibilities were hindered by Cordray Brothers' and Cordray Trust No.
1600'sviolations.
2.