1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] economic issues raised in hearings and in the post-hearing comments of the participants. The
order following this opinion then sets forth the proposed amendments for second notice
publication in the
Illinois Register
.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On April 6, 2007, the Agency filed with the Board a rulemaking proposal intended to
reduce emissions of NO
x
from stationary reciprocating engines and turbines. The Agency’s
proposal included a technical support document (TSD). In its accompanying statement of
reasons (Statement), the Agency invoked as statutory authorities for filing its proposal sections
9.9, 10, and 27 of the Act. Statement at 1, 7-8;
see
415 ILCS 5/9.9, 10, 27 (2006)). The Agency
also invoked Section 28.5 of the Act, which provides for “fast-track” proceedings applying

2
“solely to the adoption of rules proposed by the Agency and required to be adopted by the State
under the Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).”
Statement at 8-11, citing 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a) (2004).
On April 16, 2007, ANR Pipeline Company, Natural Gas Pipeline Company, Trunkline
Gas Company, and Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Company (collectively, the Pipeline Consortium)