1. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. at 44. IEPA stresses that while the CASA is 25% of the allowances, existing units are eligible to apply for these allowances for free if they install air pollution controls, build clean units, or implement other energy conserving or renewable energy projects. Id. IEPA contends that IPM modeling represents the worst-case scenario because it did not address the potential use of any CASA allowances for the existing EGUs. IEPA notes, however, that future projects will more likely be eligible for CASA use and thus further reduce cost. Stat. at 45.
 
Discussion
 
Section 27(a) of the Act directs the Board to take into account the “technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution” when conducting a substantive rulemaking. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006). After carefully reviewing the entirety of the record, the Board found at first notice that the proposal as amended is technically feasible and economically reasonable.