1. CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
[…] eonneetions or whieh regularly serve at least 25 persons at least 60 days
per year. A publie water supply is either a "community water supply" or a
"non-community water supply."
Respondent's public water supply
is a "eommunity water supply" or "CWS" as that term
is defined under Seetion 3.145 of the Aet, 4151LCS 5/3.145 (2007).
3.
Complainant is a resident of Edgewood Terraee, Lot 67, and obtains her
water source from the Morton Mobile Home Park Publie Water Supply, provided by
Respondent.
4.
Respondent's water supply is located in the Village of Morton, Tazewell
County, Illinois.
5.
Section 18(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/18(a) (2007), provides, in pertinent
part:
(a)
No person shall:
(I)
Knowingly eause, threaten or allow the distribution of
water from any public water supply of such quality or
quantity as to be injurious to human health; or
(2)
Violate regulations or standards adopted
by the Agency
pursuant to Section 15(b) of this Act or by the Board under
this Aet; or
(3)
Coustruct, install or operate any public water supply
without a permit granted
by the Agency, or in violation of
any eondition imposed by such a permit.
6.
Section 60 l.! 01 of the Board's Public Water Supplies Regulations, 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 60 l.! 0 I, provides that:
Owners and official custodians
of a public water supply in the State of
Illinois shall provide pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act [415