1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] more frequently than once every 90 days.
(a)
Payment after completion of corrective action measures. The owner or
operator may submit an application for payment for activities performed at
a site after completion of the requirements of Sections 57.6 and 57.7 or
after completion of any other required activities at the underground
storage tank site.
* * *

4
(5)
In the event that costs are or will be incurred in addition to those approved
by the Agency, or after payment, the owner or operator may submit
successive plans containing amended budgets. The requirements of
Section 57.7 shall apply to any amended plans. 415 ILCS 5/57.8 (2006)
Section 57.10(c)(1) of the Act provides:
(c)
The Agency's issuance of a no further remediation letter shall signify,
based on the certification of the Licensed Professional Engineer, that:
(1)
all statutory and regulatory corrective action requirements
applicable to the occurrence have been complied with. 415 ILCS
57.10(c)(1) (2006).
Section 732.405(d) of the Board's underground storage tank regulations, addressing
releases reported between September 23, 1994 and June 23, 2002, provides:
d)
Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), (e), and (f) of this Section and except
as provided at Section 732.407 of this Part, an owner or operator may
proceed to conduct Low Priority groundwater monitoring or High Priority
corrective action activities in accordance with this Subpart D prior to the
submittal or approval of an otherwise required groundwater monitoring
plan or budget plan or corrective action plan or budget plan. However,
any such plan and budget plan shall be submitted to the Agency for review
and approval, rejection, or modification in accordance with the procedures
contained in Subpart E of this Part prior to payment for any related costs
or the issuance of a No Further Remediation Letter.
BOARD NOTE: Owners or operators proceeding under subsection (d) of this
Section are advised that they may not be entitled to full payment from the Fund.
Furthermore, applications for payment must be submitted no later than one year
after the date the Agency issues a No Further Remediation Letter. See Subpart F
of this Part. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.405(d).