1. INTRODUCTION
[…] The cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the Board
must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. In re Marriage
ofKing,
208 111.2d 332,340, 802 N.E.2d 12 16, 1220 (2003). "The legislature's intent can be determined
by looking at the language of the statute and construing each section of the statute together as a
whole." People v. Patterson, 308
Ill.App.3d 943,947, 721 N.E.2d 797, 800 (2d Dist. 1999).
Moreover, the language of the statute should be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Marriage
of King, 208
I11.2d at 340, 802 N.E.2d at 1220.
Section
28.5's applicability is limited "solely to the adoption of rules proposed by the
agency that are required to be adopted
by the State.
. . ."
Section 28.5(a), 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a)
(emphasis added). Section 28.5(c) specifically defines the phrase "requires to be adopted" as
used in that section as follows:
(c) For purposes of this Section, a "fast track" rulemaking proceeding is a